Program

Program in PDF was released. Click here.


Sunday
May 19

Monday
May 20

Tuesday
May 21

Wednesday
May 22

9 Session 1
Microfluidics I
Session 2
Glycomics
SCIEX Session
SCIEX Medal & Award
Session 9
Biosensors
Session 10
Pharma and Biopharma Applications
-
10 Coffee Break
-
Coffee Break Session 7
Microscale Separations for Omics
Sciences
Session 8
Bioanalysis/Cellular Analysis
Coffee Break
11 Session 3
Advances in Microscale CE and LC
Separations I
Session 4
New Trends in MS and IMS
Session 11
Advances in Microscale CE
and LC Separations II
Session 12
Point-of-Care Devices
-
12
-
Lunch Break Lunch Break
13 Short Courses Lunch Break
-
14 Poster Session 2 Plenary Lectures 2
-
Poster Session 1
15
-
Session 5
Microfluidics II
Session 6
Biomarkers
Young Scientists and Best Poster Awards
Announcement of MSB 2025
Closing Remarks, Farewell Drink
16
-
B. Karger (INTVW) Mendel Museum
click for more
17 Plenary Lectures 1
-
18
-
Welcome Reception Conference Dinner
19
-



Click on table to jump to the program section.
Back on top




Floor Map

Lunches will be served at the restaurant on the ground floor. Please bring your lunch ticket.


Program

MSB 2024 Young Scientists Award Nominations are noted by red color.

May19, 2024 (Sunday)

Back to top

SHORT COURSES, registration required (Rooms 4, 6, 7)

13:00-16:00

SC1 - Ion Mobility Spectrometry

SC2 - Mass Spectrometry Imaging

SC3 - Introduction to Miniaturization and Microfluidics

16:30-16:40
Back to top

Opening Ceremony (Room 1)

Chair: Frantisek Foret, Institute of Analytical Chemistry of the CAS, Brno, Czech Republic

16:40-17:00

Interview of Barry Karger with the MSB 2024 chair

Back to top

Plenary Lectures 1 (Room 1)

Chair: Frantisek Foret, Institute of Analytical Chemistry of the CAS, Brno, Czech Republic

17:00-17:40

PL1

Microdroplet Arrays: The Next Generation of Multi-Well Plates for High Throughput Analysis

Petra Dittrich

17:40-18:20

PL2

Applications of DNA Capillary Electrophoresis in Molecular Cancer Diagnostics: Above and Beyond Sanger Sequencing

Marek Minarik

18:20-20:00
Back to top

Welcome Reception (Congress Center Foyer)


May 20, 2024 (Monday)

Back to top

Session 1 - Microfluidics I (Room 2)

Chair: Jan Petr, Palacký University Olomouc, Olomouc, Czech Republic

09:00-09:30

KN1

Novel Electrokinetic Approaches for Particle Separation Applied to Organelles and Microplastics

Alexandra Ros

09:30-09:50

O1

On-Chip Depletion-Zone Isotachophoresis of Exosomes: A Solution to Overcome the Purity Limitations of Current Techniques

Andrea Capuano

09:50-10:10

O2

Frontal Analysis Continuous Capillary Electrophoresis: An Approach to Predict Plasma Proteins and Polymeric Nanoparticles Interactions

Mathilde Jégo

10:10-10:30

O3

Chip Electrophoresis of Fluorescently Labelled Virus Particles

Victor U. Weiss

Back to top

Session 2 - Glycomics (Room 3)

Chair:  Gabor Jarvas, University of Pannonia, Veszprem, Hungary

09:00-09:30

KN2

Comprehensive Characterization of Mammalian Brain N-Glycome: Isomer-Sensitive Nano-LC-MS/MS Analysis and its Application to Alzheimer's Disease Models

Hyun Joo An

09:30-09:50

O4

SSSMuG: Same Sample Sequential Multi-Glycomics

Edward S.X. Moh

09:50-10:10

O5

Comprehensive O-Glycan Analysis by Porous Graphitized Carbon Nano-Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry

Tao Zhang

10:10-10:30

O6

BODIPY-based Fluorescent Labeling Tag for Oligosaccharide and N-Linked Glycan Analysis by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with Fluorescence Detection

Denisa Smolkova

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Back to top

Session 3 - Advances in Microscale CE and LC Separations I (Room 2)

Chair: Rawi Ramautar, Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands

11:00-11:30

KN3

Multidimensional Assessment of Polymer Nanoparticles

Govert W. Somsen

11:30-11:50

O7

Highly Sensitive Two-dimensional Profiling of N-linked Glycans by Hydrophilic Interaction Liquid Chromatography and Dual Stacking Capillary Gel Electrophoresis

Takayuki Kawai

11:50-12:10

O8

Going Big: Non-Denaturing HRMS-Hyphenated Separations Unleash the Analysis of Complex Proteoform Mixtures Over 100 kDa

Andrea Gargano

12:10-12:30

O9

Endotoxin Quantification by the Chemical Instrumental HPLC-Kdo-DMB Assay

Anika Hoffmann

12:30-12:50

O10

A Novel Selective Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Online nanoLC-CZE-MS Platform for Proteoform Characterization

Tobias Waldmann

Back to top

Session 4 - New Trends in MS and IMS (Room 3)

Chairs: Hong Heng See (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
              Jeongmi Lee (Sungkyunkwan University)

11:00-11:30

KN4

Imaging of Individual Nanoparticles by Mass Spectrometry

Jan Preisler

11:30-11:50

O11

Taylor-Aris Dispersion Assisted Mass Spectrometry for the Direct Injection Analysis of Proteins with High Matrix Content

Ruben Szabo

11:50-12:10

O12

Rapid Distinction and Assignment of Positional Isomers of New Psychoactive Drugs in Mixtures by Trapped Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry

Hany A. Majeed

12:10-12:30

O13

Metal Ionization in Gas Phase Mass Spectrometry (MIG MS): A New Tool for Analysis of Volatile Organic Compounds

Antonín Bednarik

12:30-12:50

O14

The Potential of Stainless Steel Needles to Integrate Microextraction and Mass Spectrometry

Soledad Cardenas

12:50-14:30

Lunch (Hotel Restaurant)

14:30-15:30

Poster Session 1 (Rooms 4 and 5)

Back to top

Session 5 - Microfluidics II (Room 2)

Chair: Jakub Novotný, Institute of Analytical Chemistry of the CAS, Brno, Czech Republic

15:30-16:00

KN5

When Microfluidics Meets Magnetic Nanomaterials: Recent Approaches in Bioanalysis

Zuzana Bilkova

16:00-16:20

O15

Nanogels for Multifunctional Biomolecular Electrophoresis Assays

Lisa Holland

16:20-16:40

O16

Dry and Wet Assembly Approaches for Arranging Ordered Particle Monolayers and Arrays

Ignaas S.M. Jimidar

16:40-17:00

O17

Investigation of the Effect of Induced Macromolecular Crowding on Hyaluronidase Catalytic Activity and Interactions using Capillary Electrophoresis and Microscale Thermophoresis

Zahia Bouchelaghem

17:00-17:20

O18

Novel Approaches for the Analysis of Organoids and Organ-on-Chip Samples using Liquid Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry

Steven Ray Haakon Wilson

Back to top

Session 6 - Biomarkers (Room 3)

Chair: Pavel Kubáň, Institute of Analytical Chemistry of the CAS, Brno, Czech Republic

15:30-16:00

KN6

The Study of Sputome: A Need for Sputum as a Rich Source of Protein Biomarkers for the Non-Invasive Diagnosis of Infectious and Chronic Diseases

Norberto A. Guzman

16:00-16:20

O19

Monitoring the Effectiveness of Chemotherapy Treatments Utilizing Artificial Intelligence-based N-Glycome Analysis

Rebeka Torok

16:20-16:40

O20

N-Glycosylation Analysis of Homogenized Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma Soft Tissue Samples by CE-LIF

Eniko Gebri

16:40-17:00

O21

Ionic Liquids Assisted Micellar Electrokinetic Chromatography of Urine Catecholamine Metabolites for the Investigation of Neuroblastoma

Ilona Oledzka

17:00-17:20

O22

Novel Magnetic Solid-Phase Microextraction Approach with Ionic Liquids and a Surfactant as Coating Materials for Pretreatment of Biological Samples

Alina Plenis


May 21, 2024 (Tuesday)

Back to top

SCIEX Session(Room 1)

Chair: Vincent T. Remcho, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, USA

09:00-09:10

SCIEX Medal & Award

09:10-09:50

PL3

Capillary Electrophoresis and Taylor Dispersion Analysis: Recent Advances and Present Challenges in Health Applications

Hervé Cottet

9:50-10:20

Coffee Break

Back to top

Session 7 - Microscale Separations for Omics Sciences (Room 2)

Chair: Andrea Gargano, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

10:20-10:50

KN7

Native N-Glycome of Single Mammalian Cells and ng-Level Blood Isolates Deciphered using Label-Free Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry

Alexander R. Ivanov

10:50-11:10

O23

Deciphering the Phosphorylation Barcode of G Protein-Coupled Receptors (GPCRs) using CZE-TDMS

Kevin Jooß

11:10-11:30

O24

Intramolecular Disulfide and Charge Variant Separation and Characterization of Various Antibody Subunits with CE-MS/MS

Jasmin Schairer

11:30-11:50

O25

Toward 1000-fold Sensitivity Improvement of Capillary Electrophoresis coupled with Laser-Induced Fluorescence Detection for Aminopyrene Trisulfonic Acid Fluorophore

Chenchen Liu

11:50-12:10

O26

Charge to Move Forward in Volume-Restricted Metabolomics

Rawi Ramautar

12:10-12:30

O27

Online Electrokinetic Sample Cleanup and Evaluation Method for APTS Labeled N-Glycan Separation by Capillary Electrophoresis

Gabor Jarvas

Back to top

Session 8 - Bioanalysis/Cellular Analysis (Room 3)

Chair: Lucie Korecká, University of Pardubice, Pardubice, Czech Republic

10:20-10:50

KN8

Bioanalytical Approaches for Monitoring Cellular Communication

Michael Roper

10:50-11:10

O28

Single Islet Metabolomics using Capillary LC-MS

James Edwards

11:10-11:30

O29

Kinase/Small Inhibitor Interaction Evaluated Directly in Cell Lysates and Whole Cells: A Combined Capillary Electrophoresis and Microscale Thermophoresis Study

Reine Nehme

11:30-11:50

O30

Digging into the Multifaceted Variability of Antibody Molecules: Fc-Proteoform Profiling Illuminates Autoimmune Responses in Rheumatoid Arthritis

Constantin Bloechl

11:50-12:10

O31

Isotachophoresis for Electrokinetic Preconcentration of Extracellular Vesicles by Capillary Electrophoresis

Delaram Zohouri

12:10-12:30

O32

Enrichment and Identification of Ceramide Synthase 2 in Subcellular Components: Novel Insights from Porcine Pancreatic Tissue

Egzontina Shabani

12:30-14:00

Lunch (Hotel Restaurant)

14:00-15:00

Poster Session 2 (Rooms 4 and 5)

16:30-18:30

Mendel Museum

19:00
Back to top

Conference Dinner
(Monastery Courtyard (Mendel Museum)


May 22, 2024 (Wednesday)

Back to top

Session 9 - Biosensors (Room 2)

Chair: Steven Ray Haakon Wilson, University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway

09:00-09:30

KN9

Glycosylation as a Tool for Biomarker Discovery in Cancer using Exosomes

Jan Tkac

09:30-09:50

O33

Artificial Intelligence-Aided Massively Parallel Spectroscopy for Bioaffinity Assays and Droplet Microfluidics

Antonín Hlaváček

09:50-10:10

O34

3D Made Electrochemical Sensors

Agata Michalska

10:10-10:30

O35

From Separation to Treatment: Development of a Microbead-Based Extracorporeal CTC Capture Platform

Dora Szerenyi

Back to top

Session 10 - Pharma and Biopharma Applications (Room 3)

Chair: Kevin Jooß, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

09:00-09:30

KN10

AQbD, ICH Q14 – Should I Bother and What Does This Mean for My CE Method Development?

Cari E. Sänger – van de Griend

09:30-09:50

O36

Studying Fab Glycosylated Antibody Pharmacokinetics in Human Plasma Samples at the Subunit Level by Nano-RP-LC-MS

Christoph Gstöttner

09:50-10:10

O37

Ultra-Miniaturized Weak Affinity Chromatography Coupled with Mass Spectrometry (nano-WAC-MS) as a Powerful Screening Strategy of Native Membrane Proteins in Fragment Based Drug Discovery: Adenosine Receptor as a Case-Study

François-Xavier Vidal

10:10-10:30

O38

Unravelling Functional Changes in Antibody Proteoforms using Affinity CE-MS

Elena Domínguez-Vega

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Back to top

Session 11 - Advances in Microscale CE and LC Separations II (Room 2)

Chair: Victor U. Weiss, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria

11:00-11:30

KN11

Biopharmaceuticals by Capillary Electrophoresis: Mass Spectrometry, Affinity, Isoelectric Focusing, Process Analysis

Hermann Wätzig

11:30-11:50

O39

Behavior of Weak Electrolytes in the Diffuse Layer of the Double Layer

Bohuslav Gas

11:50-12:10

O40

Refractive Index Detector Based on a Young Interferometer for Electroseparation Methods

Ruchi Gupta

12:10-12:30

O41

Characterization of Nanoparticles in Mixtures by Capillary Electrophoresis and Taylor Dispersion Analysis Hyphenated to ICP-MS

Jan Petr

Back to top

Session 12 - Point-of-Care Devices (Room 3)

Chair: Elena Dominguez Vega, Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, The Netherlands

11:00-11:30

KN12

Exhaled Breath, Saliva, Sweat: New, Emerging, Alternative Samples in Non-Invasive Medical Diagnostics

Petr Kubáň

11:30-11:50

O42

Fully Autonomous Processing and Analysis of Dried Blood Spots Collected by Volumetric Absorptive Microsampling

Pavel Kubáň

11:50-12:10

O43

Electrochemical Immunoassay-based Sensors Towards Point-of-Care Diagnostics: Recent Progress and Challenges in Multiple Biomarkers Detection

Lucie Korecká

12:10-12:30

O44

Microfluidic Capillary Electrophoresis for In-line Dual-stage Enrichment and Unattended Sampling: From Instrumental Conception to Bioanalytical Applications

Thanh Duc Mai

12:30-14:00

Lunch (Hotel Restaurant)

Back to top

Plenary Lectures 2 (Room 1)

Chair: Frantisek Foret, Institute of Analytical Chemistry of the CAS, Brno, Czech Republic

14:00-14:10

Jaroslav Janák Medal & Award

14:10-14:50

PL4

Comprehensive N-Glycan Profiling in Cancer Research: Past, Present and Future

Milos V. Novotny

14:50-15:30

PL5

Analysis of Proteins and Peptides by Native and SDS Capillary Agarose Gel Electrophoresis Online Coupled to Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry

Andras Guttman

15:30-17:00
Back to top

Young Scientists and Best Poster Awards

Announcement of MSB 2025

Closing Remarks, Farewell Drink